Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum) *CO2 Extracted - 50ml

$238.0
VO-POME-050-HK
In stock
+
Add to wish list

A common plant in Hong Kong which blooms and fruits during summer.

By low temperature CO2 extraction, this oil contents over 60% ω-5 punicic acid, which is nearly unique to pomegranates.
Excellent in anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and anti-oxidation. Helps most skin problems.
Usually blend with other vegetable oil for massage or skincare products.

Background

Hong Kong Series:
Country of Origin:
India
Organic:
Extraction Method:
CO2 Extraction
Plant Part(s):
Seeds

Absorption

Absorption Rate:
Slow

Traditional Applications

Physical Applications:
  • Anti-Aging
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Oxidation
  • Balance Hormones
  • Nourishing
  • Skin Problems
  • Skin Regeneration
  • Stimulating
  • Sunburn
  • Support Immune System
  • Wound Healing Aid

Chemical Family

Major Chemical Family:
  • ω-5 Punicic Acid
Sub Chemical Family:
  • Conjugated α-Linolenic Acid (CLA)
  • Palmitic Acid
  • ω-6 Linoleic Acid (LA)
  • ω-9 Oleic Acid (OA)

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 19 April 2018) (Pomegranate_Seed_-_CoA__From_19_April_2018_.pdf, 237 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 25 October 2017) (Pomegranate_Seed_-_CoA__From_25_October_2017_.pdf, 134 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 12 September 2017) (Pomegranate_Seed_-_CoA__From_12_September_2017_.pdf, 241 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From August 2017) (Pomegranate_Seed_-_CoA__From_August_2017_.pdf, 238 Kb) [Download]