Organic Castor Virgin Oil (Ricinus communis) - 50ml

$56.0
VO-CAST-050-HK
In stock
+
Add to wish list

This fast growing and tough plant blooms and fruits all around the year in Hong Kong.
Its oil is thick and sticky, usually used to make lip balms and skincare products.


秋冬護膚品中的蓖麻油

Background

Hong Kong Series:
Country of Origin:
India
Organic:
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Plant Part(s):
Seeds

Absorption

Absorption Rate:
Very Slow

Traditional Applications

Physical Applications:
  • Lock In Moisture
  • Skin Protection

Chemical Family

Major Chemical Family:
  • ω-9 Ricinoleic Acid
Sub Chemical Family:
  • ω-6 Linoleic Acid (LA)
  • ω-9 Oleic Acid (OA)

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 18 October 2018) (Castor_-_CoA__From_18_October_2018_.pdf, 237 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 13 December 2017) (Castor_-_CoA__From_13_December_2017_.pdf, 238 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From 23 September 2017) (Castor_-_CoA__From_23_September_2017_.pdf, 238 Kb) [Download]

Certificate of Analysis & Fatty Acid Profile (From August 2017) (Castor_-_CoA__From_August_2017_.pdf, 239 Kb) [Download]